Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation
Skip to main content

Research Scholarship Expo


Save the Date:
Research Scholarship Expo 2019

Dates:
April 10, 11, 12, 2019

Location:
NYU Dentistry - Dr. Michael C. Alfano Commons

More details coming soon!

For more information, please contact:
Maria DeAcetis: dental.research@nyu.edu
 



Research Scholarship Expo 2018 Highlights Breadth of Research Conducted by Students, Faculty, and Research Scholars

Research Scholarship Expo 2018

The College’s 2018 Research Scholarship Expo showcased the work of nearly 200 pre- and postdoctoral dental students, dental hygiene students, international programs students, master’s degree students, research scholars, and clinical faculty.

The three-day event, made possible through a partnership between the Office of Research and the NYU Academy of Distinguished Educators, concluded on Friday, April 27, with a keynote lecture, awards ceremony, and reception. Keynote speaker Dr. Yu Zhang, associate professor of biomaterials, discussed his efforts to develop novel ceramic restorative materials and received the Kathleen C. Kinnally Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award.

Thirty-four additional awards were presented by the Office of Research and the Academy of Distinguished Educators, as follows:

 

Honorable Mention: Best Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Jasleen Kaur, Gina Fidalgo, and Jannan Farhat

A New Outlook on Fluoride Use
Faculty Advisor: Sarah Yoon Kang, Dental Hygiene Programs


Best Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Anne Jayne, Betty High, and Estephanie Parache

The Areca Nut and Oral Cancer
Faculty Advisor: Harold Jennings, Dental Hygiene Programs


Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Esthetic Dentistry

Maria Pereiro de Queiroz

Esthetic Restorative Rehabilitation
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Anabella Oquendo Parilli, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care


Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Comprehensive Dentistry

Sana Fatima

Gingival Re-contouring by Provisional Implant Restoration
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Philip Kotick, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care


Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Endodontics

Akihiro Mitsuyama

Effect of MetalSEAL on Root Fracture Resistance: A Systematic Review/Meta-analysis
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Katsushi Okazaki, Dr. I.N. & Sally Quartararo Dept. of Endodontics


Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Oral Surgery

Valentina Vellani

Coronectomy in Horizontally Impacted Third Molars: Treatment Option or Contraindication?
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Huzefa Talib, and Dr. Thomas G. Wiedemann, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery


Honorable Mention: Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Stuti Muchhala

Sequential Treatment of Esthetically Failed Implants Utilizing 3-D Printing Technology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey A. Scolnick, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry


Best Presentation in the Programs for International Dentists – Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

RUNNERS UP:

Stephen Chi

Evaluate the Usefulness of an Actual Patient's 3D Model for Maxillary Sinus Augmentation Training
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Peter M. Loomer, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Alessandro Grisa

A Novel Technique for Horizontal Ridge Augmentation in the Posterior Mandible
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yung Cheng Paul Yu, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry


1ST PLACE:

Eduardo Gonzalez de la Torre

Three-D Printed Copings for screw Angle Adjusted Abutment
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Zev Kaufman, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

 

Best Presentation by a Student in the Advanced Education Program – Endodontics

Christopher Schiller

Predictive Values of Patient's Psychological Status to Determine Post-Surgical Pain
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Gibbs, Dr. I.N. & Sally Quartararo Dept. of Endodontics

 

Honorable Mention: Best Presentation by a Student in the Advanced Education Program – Pediatric Dentistry

Andis Almasi

Analysis of InsureKidsNow.gov and Dental Provides in New York and California
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Courtney Chinn, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry


Best Presentation by a Student in the Advanced Education Program – Pediatric Dentistry

Blair Chizner

Parental Preference on Full Coverage Restorations of Posterior Primary Teeth
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Courtney Chinn, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry

 

Best Presentation by a Resident in the NYU-Lutheran AEGD Program – NYU College of Dentistry Campus

Luke Harms

Conservative Tooth Replacement and Ridge Preservation in the Aesthetic Zone
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Peter Mychajliw, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care


Honorable Mention: Best Presentation by a Research Scholar

Christopher Lopez

Dipyridamole Forms Bone as well as rhBMP-2 in Growing Alveolar Cleft Models
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials


Best Presentation by a Research Scholar

Miriam Eckstein

SOCE as a Potential Key Factor in Sjögren's Syndrome Pathogenesis
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rodrigo S. Lacruz, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

 

Master of Science Research Award

Daniel Eckstein

Physical and Chemical Characterization of Synthetic Bone Mineral Ink
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Sonaj Vardhaman

Oral Wear in Multilayer Zirconia
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials
 

Honorable Mention: Outstanding Presentation in Postdoctoral Research

Santosh Kumar Maharana

Molecular Mechanisms of Hearing Loss in Nager Syndrome
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jean-Pierre N. Saint-Jeannet, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

 

Outstanding Presentation in Postdoctoral Research

Marina Da Rosa Kaizer

Novel Super-speed Sintered Zirconia by Microwave Technology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

 

Best Clinical Case Report by a Student in the DDS Program

Alyssa Dierkes, '18

Diagnosis of Dens Evaginatus Tubercle as Adjacent Sinus Tract Source by CBCT
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Lucretia DePaola-Cefola, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care

Best Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Sarah Langer, '21

Evaluation of Student Doctor Compliance with Caries Risk Assessment
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kenneth L. Allen, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care


Best Literature Review Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Kristen Rogers, '19

Curcumins Therapeutic Role in Regulating Alveolar Bone Loss
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Veena Nanda, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry


Honorable Mention: Best Basic Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Gene Park, '20

A Bone Histological Study: The Effect of Macrometer, Micrometer, and Nanometer Surface Texturing on Osseointegration
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Department of Biomaterials

Dowon Lee, '20

Quantitative Analysis of the Periodontal Pathogens Behavior in Hypersuccinate Concentrations
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Saxena, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology


Best Basic Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Stella Park, '21

Sympathetic Modulation of Oral Cancer Proliferation and Nociception
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Brian L. Schmidt, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery; Bluestone Center for Clinical Research; NYU Oral Cancer Center


Honorable Mention: Best Clinical Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Michelle Michelson, '19

Epi-crestal and Sub-crestal Implant Placement: A Randomized, Split-mouth Trial
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ismael Khouly, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery


Nicole Albstein, '20

Comorbidity for Osteonecrosis Unrelated to Antiresorptive Therapy
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kenneth E. Fleisher, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery


Best Clinical Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Susanna Wang, '21

Is Pain a Biomarker for Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Metastasis?
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Donna G. Albertson, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery


Dr. Michael C. Alfano OKU Research Award

Emilie Grodman, '21

Effects of Probiotics on Type 2 Diabetes MKR Mice Gut Microbiome
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Saxena, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology


The NYU College of Dentistry Student Research Group Award for Excellence in Research

Johnny Groeling, '20, and Ronna Abaeyv, '21

Effects of High Fluoride Exposure on Calcium Homeostasis in LS8 Cells
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rodrizo S. Lacruz, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology


The Racquel Z. LeGeros Research Award in Biomaterial Research

Nikan Sharif-Zaheh, '20

Structural Durability of Resin-based CAD/CAM Materials
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

 

Violight Jonathan A. Ship Award for Translational Research

Juliana Gomez, '19

2D and 3D Evaluation of Bone Formation Following GBR in Large Animal Model
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials


The Dr. Joan A. Phelan Oral Medicine Award

John Bishara, '19

IL-17A Induces Hyperalgesia Via NF-KB Signaling Pathway in Trigeminal Ganglion
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Seiichi Yamano, Dept. of Prosthodontics

AADR Dentsply Sirona SCADA Award

Student will present poster at the AADR Meeting in Vancouver, Canada (June 2019)

Hannah Johnson, '20

Load Symmetry on the Failure Modes of MOD Composite Restorations
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Dean's Award for Outstanding Presentation

Marina Da Rosa Kaizer

Novel Super-Speed Sintered Zirconia by Microwave Technology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

 

Honorable Mention: Best Educational Scholarship Poster by Faculty

Marjan Moghadam, DDS, MA, Dept. of Prosthodontics

Apical Movement of an Osseointegrated Implant in the Anterior Maxilla 20 Years After Placement

 

Best Educational Scholarship Poster by Faculty

Winnie Furnari, RDH, MS, Dental Hygiene Programs

Integration of Forensic Dentistry/Catastrophe Preparedness Course Using ABFO Curriculum Guidelines: A Twelve Year Study

 

Best Clinical Case Study Poster by Faculty

Takanori Suzuki, DDS, PhD, Ashman Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Nobel Orthodontic Implant Site Development Using Labial Root Torque: Case Report


 

In 2016, the NYU Dentistry Office of Research joined forces with the NYU Academy of Distinguished Educators to present the NYU Dentistry Research Scholarship Expo -- formerly presented as two separate research events: Annual Research Days and Clinical and Educational Scholarship Showcase.

With this new initiative, all faculty and students of NYU College of Dentistry are invited to participate and share their work with their peers, professors and the entire NYU Dentistry community.

ePoster Presentation

A novel concept was introduced in 2014 -- the Electronic Poster, or ePoster. An ePoster utilizes a large monitor and computer to display multimedia versions of a poster. It provides an opportunity for a computer savvy presenter in the poster session to more effectively convey information that would not necessarily be possible with a traditional printed poster. It also enhances visualization to attract the interest of attendees. This method of presentation may change the way conferences conduct poster sessions in the future.

 

 

Research Scholarship Expo 2017



Award Winners

Honorable Mention – Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Christina Afonso and Pauline Minasian

Forensic Odontology
Faculty Advisor: Winnie Furnari, Dental Hygiene Programs

Best Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Rebeca Rosario, Shanty Singh, and Rachel Stepanek

Lysis of P. Gingivalis with the Use of Silicon Nitride Bioceramics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Peter Loomer, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Best Basic Science Presentation in the Advanced Education Program - Prosthodontics

Omar Alburawi, BDS

The Effect of a Nano Hydroxyapatite-coated Implant Surface on Gene Expression of Osteogenic Markers
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Seiichi Yamano, Dept. of Prosthodontics

Best Clinical Science Presentation in the Advanced Educational Program – Endodontics

Davide Cuocolo, DDS

Removal Rate of Separated Rotary Files in Molars and Cleaning Efficacy Around and Beyond Separated Rotary Files Using the GentleWaveTM System
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Asgeir Sigurdsson, Dept. of Endodontics

Honorable Mention for Presentation by a Research Scholar

Miriam Eckstein, Assistant Research Scientist

CRAC Channels are Essential for Amelogenesis
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rodrigo S. Lacruz, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Best Presentation by a Research Scholar

Kritika Srinivasan, BDS, MS, Junior Research Scientist

Advanced Quantitative Point-of-Care “Salivary” Monitoring for Drugs of Abuse
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John T. McDevitt, Dept. of Biomaterials

Master of Science Research Award

Lahari Bhavishetty

Load Bearing Properties of Lithium Disilicate and Ultra Translucent Zirconia for Minimally Invasive Restorations
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Outstanding Presentation in Postdoctoral Research
Florante Ricarte, MS

Abaloparatide: A Unique Regulator of Osteoblastic Genes Compared with PTH and PTHrP
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nicola C. Partridge, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Lukasz Witek, MS, PhD

Three-dimensionally Printed Bioactive Coated Scaffolds for Long Bone Regeneration
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo G. Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Honorable Mention for Basic Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Lucy Hovanisyan, ’20 (Honors in Research Program)

Cortical Bone Trait Regulation in Bovine Growth Hormone Transgenic Mice by Insulin-like Growth Factor-1
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoshana Yakar, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Diana Naula, ’18 (Honors in Research Program)

Integration of Zn-Ca-P Coating on Zirconia and Titanium Surfaces
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Titus Son, ’19 (Honors in Research Program)

Effect of Zirconia Speed Sintering on the Antagonist Wear
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Basic Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Zachary Goldsmith, ’19

Role of Neuronal Pentraxin 1 (Nptx1) in Cranial Placodes Development
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jean-Pierre N. Saint-Jeannet, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Honorable Mention for Clinical Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Bryce Ledner, ’18

Conventional Flossing Versus a Novel Flossing Device: A Randomized Clinical Trial
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mea Weinberg, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Jong Hyung Lee, ’17 (Honors in Research Program)

Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma and Epithelial Dysplasia in Patients with Metal Allergy
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alexander Ross Kerr, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine

Best Clinical Science Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Jesse Lemoine, ’18

Comparing Sealing Capacity of MTA to Biodentine in Retrograde Obturation of Human Teeth-In Vitro Study
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Klenise S. Paranhos, Dept. of Cariology and Comprehensive Care

Best Clinical Case Study Poster by a Student in the DDS Program

Jessica Yeara, ’17, and Harpit Kanda, ’17 (Special Patient Care Honors Program)

Cerebral Palsy: Literature Review and Case Report
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Marc Henschel, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine

Dr. Michael C. Alfano OKU Research Award

Zachary Goldsmith, ’19

Role of Neuronal Pentraxin 1 (Nptx1) in Cranial Placodes Development
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jean-Pierre N. Saint-Jeannet, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

The NYU College of Dentistry Student Research Group Award for Excellence in Research

Andrew Hopkins, ’20 (Honors in Research Program)

Silver Diamine Fluoride Inhibits Cariogenic Biofilm Formation in Deciduous Carious Lesions
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yihong Li, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

The Racquel Z. LeGeros Research Award in Biomaterial Research

Michelle M. Bowers, ’19 (Honors in Research Program)

Nanomechanical Assessment of Scaffold Regenerated Bone in Segmental Defects
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo G. Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Samuel Raffaelli, ’19 (Honors in Research Program)

Customized 3D Printed Bioactive Ceramic Scaffolds for Bone Defect Regeneration
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo G. Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Violight Jonathan A. Ship Award for Translational Research

Olivia Nguyen, ’19 (Honors in Research Program)

Effect of Silver Diamine Fluoride on Caries Lesion of Deciduous Teeth
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yihong Li, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Dentsply Sirona Student Clinician Research Award

Student will present poster at the Dentsply Sirona Student Clinician Research Program in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., March 2018


Hannah A. Liss, ’20 (Honors in Research Program)

Consulting the Auricle: A 3D-printed Reconstruction of the Human Auris
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo G. Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Presentation

Hannah A. Liss, ’20 (Honors in Research Program)

Consulting the Auricle: A 3D-printed Reconstruction of the Human Auris
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo G. Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Educational Scholarship Poster by Faculty

Dianne L. Sefo, RDH, MEd, Dental Hygiene Programs

Multimedia Technologies Used in Pre-clinical Dental Hygiene

Best Clinical Case Study Poster by Faculty

Max Huang, DDS, PhD, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine; and Leslie Abraham, DDS, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Oral Surgical and Dental Considerations in a Patient with Heterotaxy Syndrome

Honorable Mention – Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Dentist in the Program for International Dentists

Ye Shi, BDM, MSc

A Retrospective Study for the Strategic Use of the Nasopalatine Canal for Full Arch Implant Rehabilitation
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Takanori Suzuki, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Best Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Dentist in the Program for International Dentists

Ngozi Chukwudifu, BDS

Optimal Timing of Steroid Administration to Prevent Irreversible Nerve Damage
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Huzefa Talib, Advanced Program for International Dentists in Oral Surgery/RCSI

Best Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Resident in the Advanced Education Program – Pediatric Dentistry

Tamarinda Barry Figueroa, DDS

Relating Parental Modeling and Dental Anxiety in the Pediatric Patient
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Neal Herman, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry

Best Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Student in the DDS Program

Rachelle Wolk, ’19 (Honors in Research Program)

Long-term Spatial Memory in Eulemurs and Effects of Learning Schedules
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Elena P. Cunningham, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

 

 

Research Scholarship Expo 2016



Award Winners

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Presentation

Juliana Gomez, '18

Assessment of free Ca2+ uptake and mitochondrial signaling
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Evgeny Pavlov, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology
 

Outstanding Presentation by a Post-Doctoral Associate

Melanie Bauchle

Total Elemental and Composition of Water
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Timothy Bromage, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Presentation by a Master’s Program Scholar

Pablo Atria

Long Bone Regeneration Using 3D Printed Bioactive Molecules Coated Bioceramic Scaffolds
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Presentation by a Research Scholar

Zhiming He

Pulsed Electromagnetic Fields (PEMF) Enhance Osteoblastic Differentiation of Human Bone Marrow Stromal Cells by Activation of MicroRNA21 Expression and the TGF-β Signaling Pathway
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nicola Partridge, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Best Basic Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Juliana Gomez, '18

Assessment of free Ca2+ uptake and mitochondrial signaling
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Evgeny Pavlov, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Best Clinical Science Presentation by a PG Resident

Joao Barbosa

Reliability and Failure Modes in narrow-diameter implants presenting a hybrid internal connection
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Clinical Research Presentation by a Research Scholar

John Brewster

Long-Term Bonding Efficacy: 3 CAD Restoratives x 2 Universal Adhesives
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Violight Jonathan A. Ship Award for Translational Research

Michelle Bowers, '19

Effect of Type 2 diabetes on mechanical properties of bone: in vivo
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

The Racquel Z. LeGeros Research Award in Biomaterial Research

Mehrnaz Golmakani, '17

Effect of Plasma Treatment on Impression Material Wettability
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ronaldo Hirata, Dept. of Biomaterials

OKU – Dr. Michael C. Alfano Award for Excellence in Research

Stacy Davidyants, '19

The role of nacre instracrystalline protein AP7 in the mineralization of aragonite
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Evans, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

NYU Dentistry Student Research Group Award

Titus Son, '19

Edge-chipping Resistance of Zirconia, Glass-ceramic and Porcelain
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Clinical Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Jonathan Morcos, '19

Assessing Osteointegration of Dental Implants with Boronized Surface Treatment
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials

Best Clinical Case Study Poster by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Lauren Meyers, '16

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant, Myelodysplastic Syndrome and Dentistry: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Marc Henschel, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Special Patient Care

Best Epidemiology and Health Promotion Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Stephanie Colaiacovo, '17

Prevalence of White Spot Lesions in Orthodontic Patients
Faculty Advisor: Dr. George Cisernos, Dept. of Orthodontics

ADA/Dentsply Student Research Award

Student will present a poster at the ADA Student Clinician Research Program in Denver Colorado, October 2016

Ifrana Zaman, '17

Interaction of Schwann Cells and Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Brian Schmidt, Dept. of Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Honorable Mention – Presentation by a Research Scholar

Teruyo Nakatani

The effect of osteoblast-specific knockout of Hdac4 on cortical bone
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nicola Partridge, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Honorable Mention – Presentation by a Post-Doctoral Associate

Marina Kaizer

Silica coating of non-silicate nanoparticles for improved resin composites
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Honorable Mention – Presentation by a Post-Doctoral Associate

Minglei Zhao

Strong Translucency Ultrafine Alumina Ceramics for Next Generation Dental Restorations
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials

Honorable Mention – Clinical Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Yoav Nudell, '18

Designing a Novel Method for Simultaneous Augio and Dynamic Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the TMJ
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Robert Glickman, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Honorable Mention – Basic Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Michelle Castroagudin, '19

Targeted disruption of ephrinB1 in osteoblasts and osteocytes impair bone acquisition
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoshana Yakar, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Honorable Mention – Basic Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Manish Rao, '19

Alveolar ridge Augmentation Prototype Development with Robocast Technology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Ricci, Dept. of Biomaterials

Honorable Mention – Basic Science Presentation by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Maor Sokol, '19

Evaluating the biocompatibility of BioRoot in vitro
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Emi Shimizu, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Best Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Jessica Carotenuto, Brittany Kerwick, and Caitlin Romanowski

Female Hormones and the Impact of Alveolar Osteitis
Faculty Advisors: Rosemary Hays, and Cynthia Howard, Dental Hygiene Program

Honorable Mention – Presentation by Dental Hygiene Team

Michael Bani, Aman Chugh, and Xiao-Qing Fung

The Efficacy of Mouthguards in Preventing Facial and Head Traumas
Faculty Advisor: Kellie Kennedy, Dental Hygiene Program

Best Educational Scholarship Poster

Courtney Chinn, DDS, MPH, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry

Preparing the Future Dental Workforce for Underserved Young Child and Adolescent Populations (“Preparing the Future”)

Best Clinical Case Study Poster by Faculty

Sonal S. Shah, DDS, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Oral Medicine

Hermansky-Pudlak Syndrome: A Rare Case Report with Dental Considerations

Best Educational Scholarship Poster by a PG Resident

Abrer Demyati, Noora M. Al Juhani, and Hassan M. Alkharaan (Program for International Dentists)

A systematic review of student engagement with audience response system in health professional education
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Maureen McAndrew, and Dr. Analia Veitz-Keenan, Teaching in Dental Education (TIDE)

Honorable Mention – Educational Scholarship Poster by a PG Resident

Selina Somji (Program for International Dentists)

Utilizing 3-D Model for Sinus Augmentation
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yung Cheng Paul Yu, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Best Educational Scholarship Poster by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Andrew Kary, '18, Bryce Ledner, '18, Alvin Babu, '19, and Soo Yoo, '19

A mobile application using machine learning to identify plaque
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Huzefa Talib, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Honorable Mention – Educational Scholarship Poster by a Pre-Doctoral Student

William Kwon, '17

Study Preferences and Technology, What We Really Know
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Silvia Spivakovsky, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine

Best Literature Review Poster by a PG Resident

Stefano Di Matteo (Program for International Dentists)

Jaw Defects after Osteolytic Lesions, Filling or Not? A Review
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Robert Glickman, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Best Literature Review Poster by a Pre-Doctoral Student

Rola Rabah, '17, and Fadhel Gazala, '17

Cleft lip/Cleft palate risk factors and the benefits of early risk assessment screening in a dental setting
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Serena Kassam, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Best Clinical Case Study Poster in Periodontics

Arshin Hotchandani (Program for International Dentists)

Sequential treatment planning in complicated case
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Peter Loomer, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Honorable Mention in Implant Dentistry

Tarek Hafez (Programs for International Dentists)

Focal Thickness of Schneiderian Membrane and its Clinical Implications
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Edwin Rosenberg, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Best Clinical Case Study Poster in Prosthodontics

Liliana Ortiz (Advanced Education Program)

Management of Amelogenesis Imperfecta in Adolescent Patients
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mijin Choi, Jonathan & Maxine Ferencz Education Program in Prosthodontics

Best Clinical Case Study Poster in Endodontics

Kaveh Pajouhan (Advanced Education Program)

Regenerative Endodontic Procedures for Mature Teeth with Necrotic Pulps
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Louis Lin, Dept. of Endodontics

 

 

Research Scholarship Expo 2015



Award Winners

Congratulations to Our 2015 Annual Research Days Winners

Dean's Award for Outstanding Presentation

Renee Kojanis, Dental, DDS 2016

Coupling Factors in Mid-Palatal Suture in Response to Transverse Forces
Mentor:  Mani Alikhani, Consortium for Translational Orthodontic Research, CTOR

Outstanding Presentation by a Post Doctoral Associate

Maria de la Encarnacion Solesio Torregrosa

Mammalian Inorganic Polyphosphate (polyP) in Regulation of Mitochondrial Free Calcium
Mentor:  Evgeny Pavlov, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Dean's Award, DDS Student

Olexandra Ovsiy, DDS 2017

Swine Metabolomics Provides Clue to Calcium Flux During Enamel Formation
Mentor:  Timothy Bromage, Dept. of Biomaterials and Biomimetics

Best Basic Science Presentation by a DDS Student

Lindsay Deacon, DDS 2017

Role of Rspo3 Gene in Tooth Development
Mentor: Juhee Jeong, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Best Master’s Presentation

Fatma A. Shembish

Fatigue Resistance of CAD/CAM Resin Based Composite Restorative Dental Crowns
Mentor: Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials and Biomimetics

Outstanding Presentation by a Resident in Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Wendy Wang, Post Graduate 2016

Nociceptive Response in Mouse Models of Malignant and Benign Breast Tumors
Mentor: Sang-Choon Cho, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Honorable Mention Resident in Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Ye Shi, Post Graduate 2016

Re-Osseointegration on Contaminated Peri-Implantitis Implant. A Human Histological Study
Mentor: Peter Loomer, Dept. of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry

Best Presentation by a Resident in Oral Surgery

Guido Galletti, Post Graduate 2016

3D Printed Scaffold for the Treatment of Non-Supportive Infrabony Periodontal Defects
Mentor: Robert S Glickman, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Outstanding Presentation by a Resident in Pediatric Dentistry

Rex Chuang, Post Graduate 2015

Pilot Study: Comparing Various Educational Strategies Delivering Fluoride Education to Children
Mentor: Neal Herman, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry

Outstanding Presentation by a Resident in Endodontics Dentistry

Pierre Wohlgemuth

Effectiveness of the GentleWave™ System in Removing Separated Instruments
Mentor: Asgeir Sigurdsson, Dept. of Endodontics

Outstanding Presentation by an Orthodontics Resident

Luz Maria Barrera Alviar

Orthopedic Effect of High Frequency Acceleration on the Mandibular Condyle
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Consortium for Translational Orthodontic Research, CTOR

Honorable Mention, Resident in Orthodontics

Ayat Alzaki

Effect of Estrogen-Deficiency on Bone Density of Alveolar Bone During Orthodontic TM
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Consortium for Translational Orthodontic Research, CTOR

Best Presentation by a Research Scholar

Asima Chughtai

On the Interfacial Fracture Resistance of Resin Bonded Zirconia and Graded Zirconia
Mentor:
Yu Zhang, Dept. of Biomaterials and Biomimetics

A. Ship Award for Translational Research

Darren Huang, DDS 2016, Violight Jonathan

Gene Therapy for Sutural and Condylar Growth
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Dept. of Orthodontics

Racquel Z. LeGeros Research Award

Elizabeth C. Needels, DDS 2018

Biomaterials Physiochemical Composition and Microstructure Characterization of Three-Dimensional HA/TCP Scaffolds
Mentor: John Ricci, Dept. of Biomaterials and Biomimetics

OKU-Dr. Michael C. Alfano Award for Excellence in Research

Darren Huang, Dental, DDS 2016

Gene Therapy for Sutural and Condylar Growth
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Dept. of Orthodontics

NYU Dentistry Student Research Group Award

Dayoon Lee, DDS 2018

Effect of Foxo1 Deletion on Endochondral Bone Formation
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Dept. of Orthodontics

Best Case Study Presentation by a DDS Student

Naga Tarun Guntupalli, DDS 2016

Histopathologic Features of Bisphosphonate-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaws
Mentor: Joan Phelan, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine

Best Clinical Science Presentation by a DDS Student

Christopher Bedoya, DDS 2017

Salivary Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Changes Following Oral Care Intervention in Patients with Mucositis
Mentor: Patricia Corby, NYU Office of Science and Research

Dentsply Award (Will be presenting at SCADA Annual Meeting in Washington, DC in November 2015)

Christopher Schiller, DDS 2017

Signaling Pathways of Pulp Capping in Mouse Pulp Cells
Mentor: Emi Shimizu, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Honorable Mention, DDS Student

Chaim Adler, Dental, DDS 2016

Preservative Effects of High-Frequency Acceleration on Alveolar Bone after Extraction
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Dept. of Orthodontics

Honorable Mention, DDS Student

Daniel Choi, Dental, DDS 2018

Incidence Trends for Head and Neck Cancer Sites Related to HPV
Mentor: Douglas E. Morse, Dept. of Epidemiology and Health Promotion

Honorable Mention, DDS Student

Jessica Yiwei Li, Dental, DDS 2017

Novel in vivo Role of FGF-7 in Mineral Ion Homeostasis
Mentor: Despina Sitara, Dept. of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology

Honorable Mention, DDS Student

Arpita S. Patel, Dental, DDS 2015

Osseointegration of Dental Implants Utilizing a Single-multistep vs. Conventional Drilling
Mentor: Paulo Coelho, Dept. of Biomaterials and Biomimetics

Honorable Mention, DDS Student

Sean Seung Yoon, DDS 2015

Biological Saturation Point During Orthodontic Tooth Movement
Mentor: Mani Alikhani, Dept. of Orthodontics

Outstanding Presentation by a Dental Hygiene Student

Christina Certo and Nicki Wolfersberger

The Effect of Regenerating Tooth Tissues from Stem Cells
Mentor: Rosemary Hays, Dental Hygiene Programs

 

 

Research Scholarship Expo 2014