Annual Research Days

Annual Research Days Poster Competition 2022

The College’s 2022 Research Days event showcased the work of 172 pre- and postdoctoral dental students, dental hygiene students, international programs students, master’s degree students, and research scholars. Once again, the poster competition was a virtual event and we thank our colleagues at Eposterboards, LLC, who provided presentation viewing and judging in real time through their events platform. We also want to thank the judges who volunteered to participate in this wonderful event for our students and community.

The three-day event concluded on Friday, April 29th, with a keynote lecture, a tribute to former Vice Dean for Research and Academic Affairs, Dr. Louis Terracio, and the awards ceremony.

The keynote speaker, Dr. Nigel Bunnett, Chair of the Department of Molecular Pathobiology and Interim Chair of the Division of Biomaterials, gave a talk entitled “Platforms for the Signaling Train to Pain.” Dr. Brian Schmidt, Vice Dean for Research and Faculty Affairs, presented him with the Kathleen C. Kinnally Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award.

Dean Charles Bertolami who gave a short tribute to Dr. Terracio, presented him with The NYU Dentistry Leadership Award. Dr. Terracio retired in 2021 after 20 years of service to the College and New York University.

Congratulations to all the award winners:



Department of Dental Hygiene and Dental Assisting

Honorable Mention: Sion Song

Presentation Title: Stannous Fluoride Dentifrices: An Update of the Evidence for the Practicing Clinician
Faculty Advisor: Marija Cahoon RDH, MS

Best Presentation (TIE): Bruna Bitanji and Karen Diaz

Presentation Title: A Comparison of Nano-hydroxyapatite as an Alternative to Fluoride Dentifrices
Faculty Advisor: Andrea Beall RDH, EdD

Best Presentation (TIE): Rachel Schwerd and Siennah Patel

Presentation Title: The Relationship between Periodontitis and Cannabis Use
Faculty Advisors: Victoria Benvenuto RDH, EdM; Kaitlin Stier RDH, MPH
 



Programs for International Dentists – Comprehensive Dentistry

Honorable Mention: Sumin Lee

Presentation Title: Timing of Coronal Restoration after Root Canal Treatment
Faculty Advisor: Nima Patel, DMD

Best Presentation: Chandi Proothi

Presentation Title: Etiology of Abutment Screw Loosening: A Comprehensive Review
Faculty Advisor: Siamak Najafi-Abrandabadi, DDS
 



Programs for International Dentists – Esthetic Dentistry

Honorable Mention: Aroonjit Jandthong

Presentation Title: Implants: A Restorative Driven Treatment
Faculty Advisor: Yakir Arteaga DDS

Honorable Mention: Deepakshi Khurana

Presentation Title: Incisal Edge Position - The Restorative Driver's Seat
Faculty Advisor: Guy Carnazza DDS

Best Presentation: Praewvanit Asavanamuang

Presentation Title: Interim Solution to an Unusual Aesthetic Problem
Faculty Advisor: Richard Trushkowsky DDS
 



Programs for International Dentists – Periodontics & Implant Dentistry

Honorable Mention: Ludovic De Carle, Manju Natarajan

Presentation Title: Robotic Assisted Implant Surgery - Clinical Indications and Advantages
Faculty Advisors: Cheryl Goren-Robins DDS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

Honorable Mention: Erick Lima, Siriwadee Prathompat

Presentation Title: Treatment of Large Defects for Posterior Single Implant Placement
Faculty Advisors: Miles Yacker DDS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

Honorable Mention: Hyongsup Kimm, Angela Vida Kalaw

Presentation Title: Full Arch Maxillary Implant Restoration Utilizing the Nasopalatine Canal
Faculty Advisors: Ye Shi BDS, MS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

Best Presentations


3rd Place: Surawan Bannawat, Tiago Carvalho Rodrigues

Presentation Title: Clinical Advantages of Custom Alveolar Ridge Splitting (CARS) Technique for Esthetic Implant Placement
Faculty Advisors: Jeffrey Scolnick DDS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

2nd Place: Vatsal Jaipuria, Leonor Limão Oliveira

Presentation Title: Implant Placement Following Surgical Removal of an Impacted Canine and Site Development
Faculty Advisors: Yung Cheng Paul Yu DDS; Zahra Bagheri DMD, CAGS, MSD; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

1st Place (TIE): Abdullah Alqarni, Alejandra Sabater, Natacha Reis

Presentation Title: An Alternative Technique to Control Bleeding During Maxillary Sinus Augmentation Procedure
Faculty Advisors: Yung Cheng Paul Yu DDS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

1st Place (TIE): Peerapol Tevavichulada, Raheleh Saeiedi

Presentation Title: Two-Window Design for Safe and Predictable Maxillary Sinus Augmentation – Case Series
Faculty Advisors: Mitchel Bloom DMD; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD

1st Place (TIE): Tanatorn Asvaplungprohm, Gebin Zhu

Presentation Title: Temporary Abutment Designs for Implant Supported Provisional Restorations
Faculty Advisors: Arvin Kadempour DDS; Stuart Froum DDS; Sang-Choon Cho DDS; Leena Palomo DDS, MSD
 



Programs for International Dentists – Oral Surgery

Best Presentation: Ahmad Alani

Presentation Title: Is Primary Stability a Requirement for Osseointegration in Dental Implants? A Literature Review
Faculty Advisor: Thomas Wiedemann MD, PhD, DDS
 



Advanced Education Program – Endodontic Dentistry

Honorable Mention: Patrick Burke, Christopher Tran, Rachel Halpern

Presentation Title: Assessment of Pre-Doctoral Referrals to Post-Graduate Endodontics
Faculty Advisor: Lorel Burns DDS, MS

Best Presentation: Andrew Moshman, Ami Misawa, Seung Ho Chung, Jonathan Nguyen

Presentation Title: Ability of Heat-Treated Rotary Files to Maintain Natural Canal Morphology
Faculty Advisor: Lorel Burns DDS, MS
 



Advanced Education Program – Pediatric Dentistry

Honorable Mention: Chanti Harris

Presentation Title: A Survey of Pediatric Dental Residents’ Nutrition Counseling Practices
Faculty Advisors: Lauren Feldman DMD; Jillian Kaye, MS, RDS; Elizabeth Best, MPS

Best Presentation: Sarah Linell

Presentation Title: Parental Report: COVID-19 Impact on Children's Nutritional and Oral Health
Faculty Advisors: Courtney Chinn DDS, MPH; Jillian Kaye MS, RDS
 



Advanced Education Program – Prosthodontics 

Honorable Mention: Jacqueline Katz

Presentation Title: Digital Workflow for Implant Planning for Overdenture Using Dual Scan Technique: A Case Report
Faculty Advisors: Mijin Choi DDS, MS, MBA; Paul Zhivago DDS; Thomas Guigliano DDS

Honorable Mention: Amanda Samaan

Presentation Title: Comparison of Dimensional Change of 3D-Printed Provisionals with Varying Polymerization Times: An In Vitro Study
Faculty Advisor: Mijin Choi DDS, MS; Alan Meskin DDS; Paul Zhivago DDS

Best Presentation: Shariss Ostrager

Presentation Title: Interdisciplinary Prosthodontic Management of Adolescent Patients
Faculty Advisor: Leila Jahangiri BDS, DMD, MMSc
 



Presentations by Research Scholars

Honorable Mention: Zhiming He

Presentation Title: Machine Learning-Assisted Cell Type Annotation for scRNA/snRNA-seq Analysis
Faculty Advisor: Nicole C Partridge PhD

Best Presentation: Tamires Duarte Afonso Serdan, Heidi Cervantes

Presentation Title: Axon Guidance Molecule Slit3 is Essential for Brown Adipose Tissue Thermogenesis
Faculty Advisor: Farnaz Shamsi PhD
 


Master of Science Programs

Honorary Mention: Andrea Shill

Presentation Title: Comparative Study of Deposition of Zinc Phosphate Based Solutions in Bovine Dentin in-vitro
Faculty Advisors: John Ricci PhD; Timothy Bromage PhD; Mark Walters PhD

Master of Science Research Award: Presented to Rassim Chettfour

Presentation Title: Evaluating Physiochemical Response of β-TCP Scaffolds in a Dynamic Fluid Environment
Faculty Advisors: Lukasz Witek MSci, PhD; Timothy Bromage PhD; John Ricci PhD
 



The Dr. Louis Terracio Award for Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research

Presented to Scott Thomas

Presentation Title: Lifting the Fog on E-cigarette Use and Oral Dysbiosis
Faculty Advisor: Deepak Saxena MS, PhD
 



Clinical Case Report by a Student in the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program

Honorable Mention: Lillie Cholakis ‘22

Presentation Title: Risk of Gingivitis in Transgender Women Undergoing Feminizing Hormone Therapy
Faculty Advisor: George F Raymond DDS

Best Clinical Case Report: Yunah Caroline Chun ‘22

Presentation Title: Interpreting Risk Factors for External Cervical Resorption in Vital Dentition
Faculty Advisor: George F Raymond DDS
 



Educational Scholarship Presentation by a Student in the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program

Honorable Mention: Emily Kakos ‘24

Presentation Title: ELECTRICITY in the Quack-Medicine Collection of NYU College of Dentistry
Faculty Advisor: Andrew Spielman DMD, PhD

Best Presentation (TIE): Min Seok Kim ‘23, Yennmay Chia ‘23, Ivana Zhang ‘24

Presentation Title: Assessing a Learning Card Game in Predoctoral Orthodontics
Faculty Advisor: Mitchell Lipp DDS

Best Presentation (TIE): Fareed Tareen ‘22, Jaydev Patel ‘24, Mahesh Thyvelikath ‘24

Presentation Title: The Virtual Museum of History of Dentistry at NYU
Faculty Advisor: Andrew Spielman DMD, PhD
 



Literature Review Presentation by a Student in the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program

Honorable Mention: Michelle Im ‘23, Jenna Schneider ‘22, Codi Saunders ‘22

Presentation Title: Evaluating Methods to Assess Patient Satisfaction in Orthodontics: A Systematic Review
Faculty Advisor: Mitchell Lipp DDS, Richard McGowan MLS

Best Presentation: Jonathan Tai ‘22, Codi Saunders ‘22

Presentation Title: Platelet Rich Products and Beta-TCP in Maxillary Sinus Bone Regeneration
Faculty Advisors: Analia Veitz-Keenan DDS; Richard McGowan MLS
 



Clinical Science Presentation by Student in the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program

Honorable Mention: Megan Savoie ‘23, Ali Hatamifar ‘23, Victoria Scarpa ‘22

Presentation Title: Clinical and Histopathological Characterization of Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders (OPMDs)
Faculty Advisor: Ross Kerr DDS, MSD

Best Presentation: Mohad Saigal ‘23

Presentation Title: Transillumination of Interproximal Lesions with Orthodontic Appliances Placed
Faculty Advisors: Joana Forsea DDS; Nicole Liu DDS; Huzefa Talib BDS
 



Basic Science Research Presentation by Student in the Doctor of Dental Surgery Program

Honorable Mention: Ammar Khan ‘24, Junhyeong Hwang ‘24, Nayab Khan ‘23

Presentation Title: Pharmacological Inhibition of CGRP Receptor Reduces Cancer Nociception
Faculty Advisor: Nguyen Huu Tu PhD

Best Presentation: Christine Kim ‘23

Presentation Title: Role of FGF23 in Obesity
Faculty Advisor: Despina Sitara PhD, MSc, BSc
 



The NYU College of Dentistry Student Research Group Award for Excellence in Research

Presented to Jessica Leal ‘23

Presentation Title: Systematic Reviews with Different Results: A Critical Review
Faculty Advisor: Analia Veitz-Keenan DDS
 



The VIOlight-Jonathan A. Ship Award for Translational Research

Presented to Julia Kishanie Persaud ‘23

Presentation Title: The Impact of E-Cigarette Uses on Salivary Microbiome in Periodontitis Patients
Faculty Advisor: Deepak Saxena MS, PhD
 



AADR Dentsply Sirona Student Competition for Advancing Dental Research and its Application (SCADA) Award

Presented to Julia Kishanie Persaud ‘23

Presentation Title: The Impact of E-Cigarette Uses on Salivary Microbiome in Periodontitis Patients
Faculty Advisor: Deepak Saxena MS, PhD

(Student will present the winning poster at the AADR Annual Meeting in Portland, Oregon in March 2023)
 


 

If you have questions regarding this event, please email dental.research@nyu.edu.

Thank you,

Brian L Schmidt, DDS, MD, PhD
Vice Dean for Research and Faculty Affairs