Annual Research Days: Archive


Poster Presentations: 2023

The College’s 2023 Research Days event showcased the work of over 140 pre- and postdoctoral dental students, dental hygiene students, international programs students, master’s degree students, and research scholars.

Congratulations to all the winners (listed below), and to Dr. Richard Heyman, recipient of the Outstanding Research Achievement Award, whose keynote presentation was titled “Well… How Did I Get Here? A Case Study of a Clinical Research Career."

DDS

Best DDS Clinical Case & Clinical Research

Winner: Julia Kishanie Persaud
Title: The Human Epilepsy Project 3: Gut-brain Axis and Microbiome
Mentor:  Deepak Saxena

Best DDS Basic Science

Winner: Julie Kim
Title: Sema3c regulates osteogenesis downstream of Lmx1b in calvarial development
Mentor: Juhee Jeong

Best DDS Literature

Winner: Michelle Im
Title: Current understanding of the role of stem cells in oral surgery
Mentor: Thomas G. Wiedemann

Best DDS Epidemiology, Educational Research & Behavioral

Winner: Sylvia Moon
Title: NYU D4 Dental Students Perception of Self-Directed Learning Readiness
Mentor:  Paul Baker

AADR Dentsply Sirona Student Competition for Advancing Dental Research and its Application (SCADA) Award  - TIE

Winner: Nirali Thakor
Title:  Impact of Environmental Influences on the Gut Microbiome in FLP-ECHO
Mentor: Deepak Saxena

Winner: Claudia Dukler
Title: Instagram: The Future Educator for Dental Students in Oral Surgery
Mentor: Thomas Wiedemann

Program for International Dentists

1st Place

Winner: Sirajuta Praisonta
Title: Treatment Protocols of Maxillary Sinus Infection After Sinus Augmentation Procedure
Mentor: Mitchell Bloom

2nd Place -  TIE

Winner: Ines Zouari
Title: Surgical and Restorative Management of Esthetically Failing Implants
Mentor: Sang-Choon Cho

Winner: Usman Hussain
Title: Restoring a Severely Atrophic Skeletal Class III Malocclusion with Extensive Horizontal and Vertical Deficiency using Fixed Implant Supported Dental Prosthesis
Mentor: Sang Choon Cho

3rd Place

Winner: Marie Therese Teehankee
Title: Digital Wax-up: A Novel Approach to Multidisciplinary Treatment Planning
Mentor: Sang Choon Cho

Advanced Education (PG)

1st Place  - TIE

Winner: Joanna Gavras
Title: Trueness and precision of an intraoral scanner in digitally copying CD
Mentor: Dr. Mijin Choi

Winner: Dascher Branch-Elliman
Title: Efficacy of Asynchronous Caries Detection in Pediatric Patients
Mentor: Divya Khera

2nd Place - TIE

Winner: HyeMin Sohn
Title: The Effect of Postoperative Bupivacaine on Patients’ Quality of Life: A Single-Blinded Randomized Controlled Trial
Mentor: Paul Rosenberg

Winner: Rosalie S. Braun
Title: Mental Nerve Management in Periodontal Surgery: A Case Report
Mentor: Leena Palomo

3rd Place

Winner: Marie Kwok
Title: Potential Biological Markers Associated with Invasive Cervical Resorption in Gingival Crevicular Fluid and Saliva: An In-vivo Cross-Sectional Study
Mentor: Matthew Malek

Dental Hygiene

1st Place

Winner: Zain Anas
Title: Fracture Resistance: 3D Printed vs. Traditional Crowns
Mentor: Lorilei D. Kirby

Honorable Mention

Winner: Daniel Rivera
Title: A Comparison of Clear Aligners as an Alternative to Fixed Orthodontic Appliances
Mentor: Andrea Beall

Post Doc Research

1st Place

Winner: Kritika Srinivasan Rajsri
Title: A Cytomics Platform for Screening & Risk-Stratifying OPMD & Oral Cancer
Mentor: John T. McDevitt

Honorable Mention

Winner:  Isis de Fatima Balderrama
Title: A new composition of bioglass for bone regeneration and osseointegration
Mentor: Lukasz Witek

Master’s Programs

1st Place - TIE

Winner: Katrina Benjamin
Title: Penetration of a novel Zinc-Amine-Fluoride compound into dentinal-tubules
Mentor: Sasan Rabieh

Winner: Niyousha Rafeie
Title: Effect of different polishing methods on volume-loss of resin-composite material
Mentor: Ronaldo Hirata

Honorable Mention

Winner: Merna Maher Fekry Gress
Title: Effect of E-Cigarette Aerosol Exposure on Mutagenesis in the Big Blue® (LacZ) Mouse Tongue in the Presence and Absence of the Tobacco Carcinogen, Benzo(a)pyrene
Mentor: Dr. Joseph Guttenplan